Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Fight for it!

Sometime you gotta FIGHT for the good life!
There's some things in life that require a little more effort than normal.  These are usually the best things in life too.  It's just the way it works...

"Nothing good comes free or easy."

I've been in a bit of a slump lately.  I tossed and turned last night with an upset tummy, missing my 5am run, but forced myself onto the gym treadmill by mid-morning.  As the miles ticked off, I miraculously started feeling better.

"That which does not kill me, makes me stronger."

By mile 5, I decided to throw in a speed interval.  I jacked it up to 7mph for a 400m sprint. Hmmm, that kinda felt good.  So I did it three more times before hitting the 8 mile mark.

Running intervals requires mental focus for me.  I focus my thoughts to get my mind off what my legs are doing.  Today I answered the question... "What do you fight for?"

"We must become the change we wish to see in the world."  ~Gandhi

I fight for my health.  It's not always an easy road for me.  I had pretty lazy habits for many years, and they don't change overnight.  It's still hard for me to say no after two beers when I just wanna let loose.  It's really really hard to pass up the bowl of ice cream.  And there are times when I'd rather just skip a workout.

I fight for my marriage.  We're approaching our 7 year anniversary this year.  With two little kids and busy work schedules, it's not always a smooth ride.  But I'm still married to the greatest guy I know and want to keep it that way.   It's the foundation of so many wonderful things in my life.  Am I always the world's greatest wife?  Absolutely not.  Got a long way to go... but it's worth the fight.

I fight for my kids.  Who wouldn't, right?!  But it's not always easy in today's world to do what's right, and not what's easy.  It was hard to quit my job five years ago to stay home with my kids, but so worth it!  I don't always have the time to sit down and talk with my almost-5 yr old about her behavior, but I make the time.  The better mom I am now, the better person and future I hope those two little darlings will have.

I fight for what is right.  All this mental talk got started after watching the news during my warmup miles.  The President's speech last night struck a nerve with me.  (Did I ever mention I was a Political Science major in college?)  I won't get into the politics of it, but I let my representatives know how I felt today... just like the Prez asked.

Okay, so when you're hanging on for the last 100m of a sprint... 
What are you fighting for??!?!


  1. Great post! Thanks for the positive words!

  2. I like this, Jess! Great post...it's nice to get to know you better!

  3. I love this post Jess! It's not just about running and races...it's so much more!

    Okay, side note - I didn't realize you're doing the Chicago RnR! I am too!!! We soooo have to meet up again. My friend Kim will be running it as well. Also, not sure if I am doing the Zooma yet, (gotta look at my race budget) but Kim and her ma are doing it so at the worst I will be there to be a cheerleader for you all!

  4. This was a great post Jess, thanks for sharing. Makes me stop and think about all the things I am always fighting for.

  5. I think all of the things in life worth having are worth fighting for, and the harder you fight for something the more you appreciate it. :)

  6. Love this! I am fighting for my health and for physical and mostly mental strength.
    Are you in for Zooma? Trying to work out the dates so I can be there!

  7. I really, truly enjoyed reading this. It made me smile. It inspired me. I'm so glad I found your blog!

    (PS - My day had several interesting parallels. I received some good-but-challenging work news that Hubby and I need to work through; wrote a letter to my Rep in Congress; got out and did my 3 miles even though it was 90 and i didn't want to...) Now off to bed to do it all again tomorrow. ;)


I appreciate your feedback and comments!